Menux

Sponsors & Supporters

The Science Schools Foundation, with the support of Rotary clubs around Australia, the Australian Science Teachers Association and the Young Scientists of Australia, makes arrangements with and assists, universities and tertiary institutions to conduct more than thirty-five program's annually.

Patron - Chief Scientist for Australia.

The Foundation’s Major Supporters

Australian Science Teachers Association (ASTA)
ASTA promotes the program to schools and its members, who also serve on organising committees.

Rotary
Rotary clubs promote the program, contact schools, sponsor many students to attend, participate actively in organising program's and in providing social activities.

Universities and Tertiary Institutions
Universities and tertiary institutions organise and conduct the programs on their campuses and surrounding facilities and provide a director, presenters, laboratories and other resources.

Young Scientists of Australia (YSA)
Several hundred YSA members voluntarily assist universities in supervising sessions and groups, lead some sessions and conduct social activities.

2017 - 2018 Naming Rights Sponsor

ConocoPhillips Australia Pty Ltd

2016 - 2017 Naming Rights Sponsor

ConocoPhillips Australia Pty Ltd

ConocoPhillips explores for and produces oil and gas around the world. We operate in 27 counties with more than 18,000 employees, including major programs right here in Australia. To find out more visit www.conocophillips.com.au

2016 M.P Student Sponsorships

N.S.W

Laurie Ferguson M.P - Federal Member for Werriwa

Chris Gulaptis - Member for Clarence

W.A

Hon Helen Morton MLC - Member for East Metropolitan Region

Roger Cook MLA -Member for Kwinana

Hon Kate Doust MLC- Member for South Metropolitan Region

Ian Blayney MLA - State Member for Geraldton

Queensland

Lawrence Springborg M.P - Member for Southern Downs

Ian Walker MP - Member for Mansfield

Linus Power MP - Member for Logan

Victoria

Hon Peter Walsh MP - Member for Murray Plains

Sue Pennicuik MLC - Member of the Legislative Council Southern Metropolitan Region

Northern Territory

Hon Kezia Purick MLA - Speaker and Member for Goyder

Tasmania

Leonie Hiscutt MLC - Member for Montgomery

Hon Elise Archer MP - Member for Denison

L T Giddings MP - Member for Franklin

2015 - 2016 Naming Rights Sponsor

ConocoPhillips Australia Pty Ltd

ConocoPhillips explores for and produces oil and gas around the world. We operate in 27 counties with more than 18,000 employees, including major programs right here in Australia. To find out more visit www.conocophillips.com.au

2015 MP Student Sponsorships

WA

Hon Helen Morton - Member for Eastern Metropolitan Region

I.Goodenough MP - Federal Liberal Member for Moore

Senator Zhenya Wang - Senator for Western Australia

Lyn MacLaren MLC - Member for the South Metropolitan Region

Hon Kate Doust MLC - Member for South Metropolitan Region

NSW

Sharon Bird MP - Federal Member for Cunningham

Laurie Ferguson MP - Federal Member for Werriwa

Hon John Cobb - Member for Calare

Hon Joel Fitzgibbon MP - Federal Member for Hunter

Stuart Ayres MP - Member for Penrith

QLDS

Ian Walker MP - Member for Mansfield

Jennifer Howard - Member for Ipswich

Hon Lawrence Springborg MP - Member for Southern Downs

Scott Stewart MP - Member for Townsville

Lachlan Millar MP - Member for Gregory

Rob Katter MP - Member for Mt Isa

Hon Bob Katter MP - Federal member for Kennedy

SA

Ian Hunter MLC - Legislative Council

Rachel Sanderson MP - Member for Adelaide

TAS

Greg Hall MLC - Member for Western Tiers

Ruth Forrest MLC - Independent Member for Murchison

Joan Rylah MP, Adam Brooks MP, Roger Jaensch MP, Leonie Hiscutt MLC and Jeremy Rockliff MP - Liberal members for Braddon

VIC

Hon Peter Walsh - Member for Murray Plains

Sue Pennicuik MLC - Member of the Legislative Council

Richard Marles MP - Federal Member for Corio

2014 - 2015 Naming Rights Sponsor

ConocoPhillips Australia Pty Ltd

ConocoPhillips explores for and produces oil and gas around the world. We operate in 27 counties with more than 18,000 employees, including major programs right here in Australia. To find out more visit www.conocophillips.com.au

2014 MP Student Sponsorships

Victoria

Adam Bandt MP - Federal member for Melbourne

Andrew Elsbury MLC

Mary Wooldridge - Member for Doncaster

Dan Tehan MP - Federal Member for Wannon

Sue Pennicuik MLC - Member for Southern Metropolitan Region

Heidi Victoria - Member for Bayswater District

Peter Walsh - Member for Swanhill

Richard Marles MP - Federal Member for Corio

South Australia

Hon I K Hunter MLC

Leesa Vlahos MP - Member for Taylor

Matt Williams MP- Federal Member for Hindmarsh

Hon Christopher Pyne MP - Minister for Education

New South Wales

Hon Joel Fitzgibbon MP

The Hon Stuart Ayers MP- Member for Penrith

Western Australia

Hon Helen Morton MLC- Member for East Metropolitan Region

I C Blayney MLA

Andrea Mitchell MLA- Member for Kingsley

Matt Taylor MLA - State member for Bateman

Alannah MacTiernan - Federal Member for Perth

Wendy Duncan MLA - Member for Kalgoorlie

Hon Kate Doust MLC - Member for South Metropolitan Region

Ian Britza MLA - State Member for Morley

Roger Cook MLA - Member for Kwinana

Hon Alanna Clohesy MLC - Member for East Metropolitan Region

John McGrath MLA - Member for South Perth

Nola Marino - Federal Member for Forrest.

Tasmania

Scott Bacon MP - Member for Denison

Bryan Green MP - Member for Braddon

Eric Hutchinson MP - Federal Member for Lyons

Jeremy Rockliff MP - Deputy Premier, Member for Braddon

Rebecca White MP - Member for Lyons

Elise Archer MP - Member for Denison

Queensland

Ian Macfarlane MP - Federal Member for Groom

Sue Boyce - Senator for Queensland

Hon Lawrence Springborg MP - Member for Southern Downs

Senator Larissa Waters - Senator for Queensland

Ted Malone MP - Member for Mirani

Rob Katter MP - Member for Mount Isa

Hon Tim Nicholls - Member for Clayfield

Jeff Seeney - Member for Callide

The Hon Mal Brough - Federal Member for Fisher

Andrew Powell MP - Member for Glass House

Hon Bob Katter MP - Federal Member for Kennedy

Ian Walker MP - Member for Mansfield

Dale Shuttleworth MP - Member for Ferny Grove

Hon Stuart Roberts MP - Member for Fadden

2013 MP Student Sponsorships

VICTORIA
Heidi Victoria MP - Member for Bayswater
Andrew Elsbury MLC - Member for Western Metropolitan Region
Don Nardella MLA - Member for Melton
Cindy McLeish - State Member for Seymour
Fiona Richardson - Member for Northcote
Richard Marles - Federal member for Corio
NEW SOUTH WALES
Bryan Doyle MP - Member for Campbelltown
Laurie Ferguson MP - Member for Werriwa
Hon Joel Fitzgibbon MP - Federal Member for Hunter
Chris Gulaptis MP - Member for Clarence
Stuart Ayers MP - Member for Penrith
Ruth Forrest - MLC
SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Ian Hunter MLC

Tim Whetstone MP - Member for Chaffey

Mark Butler MP - Federal member for Port Adelaide

QUEENSLAND

Desley Scott MP - Member for Woodridge

Ian Macfarlane MP - Federal Member for Groom

Hon Ian Walker MP - Member for Mansfield

Sean Choat MP - Member for Ipswich West

TASMANIA

Dick Adams MP - Federal Member for Lyons

Scott Bacon MP- Member for Denison

Lara Giddings MP - Member for Franklin

Elise Archer MP - Member for Denison

Vanessa Goodwin MLC

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Terry Waldron MLA - Member for Wagin
Tony Crook MP - Member for O'Connor
Hon Helen Morton MLC - Member for East Metropolitan Region
Barry House MP - Member for South West Region
Roger Cook MLA - Member for Kwinana
Ian M Britza - Member for Morley
Hon Kate Doust MLC - Member for South Metropolitan Region
NORTHERN TERRITORY

BACK TO TOP

Login